Medical negligence ?

#1 2018-08-06 09:22:34
Bill

New member

Registered:

2018-08-06

Posts: 1

Medical negligence ?

morning all after some advice if possible , went to doctor's in 2012 for feeling tired all the time , full bloods taken as suspect thyroid gland , returned week later for results come back ok left gp surgery no action taken .
In 2018 went to gp again as feeling unwell full blood test taken again came back cholesterol level 10 was referred to specialist confirmed fh and was put on statins , at the hospital when viewing my records my cholesterol level was 9.5 in 2012 but was never told or referred to  a specialist .
I now feel I should of been told in 2012 and been referred To a specialist hence been on statins for 6 years , the fact I should of been on medication 6 years ago makes me concerned how this has had an effect on my artries and help views much appreciated

Answer
Offline